1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Optimal

By

Definition: The optimal condition is one that is the best for all things. In ergonomics that typically means that the task, work site, tool, etc. is the best size or shape for the majority of the user population.
Also Known As: Optimize
Examples:
A one-size-fits-all baseball cap is the optimal size for a cap. It may not fit everyone (or anyone for that matter) the most comfortably but it will fit the majority of people within an acceptable level of comfort.
Related Video
How to Check Car Tire Air Pressure

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.